New generator no power - Power Equipment Forum : Power Equipment Forums
User Tag List

 1Likes
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 20 (permalink) Old 09-07-2019, 08:30 PM Thread Starter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
New generator no power

Hey guys. First post, had no idea where to go for help. So signed up here.

I have a Ford 11050 gas generator, that was purchased a few years ago. It has never been started. Yesterday I put in the oil, gased up and started to be sure of operation. Started and ran fine.

Fast forward to today, I ran my extension cords and started the generator. Again started fine. But...no power to the cords. Nothing.

I don't know much about them as this is my first one. And now with no power and a freezer and fridge full of food I'm a bit worried. Any light you can shed or suggestions would be immensely appreciated.

If it helps I did try the drill trick I read online for magnetism or something. Not sure if I did it right but did not seem to have any effect.
Newgenny is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 20 (permalink) Old 09-07-2019, 09:21 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: Lowell area, MA
Posts: 223
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Welcome to the forum! When you started it yesterday, did you get power? Or was it just a test to see if it ran?

I won't belabor the point about verifying that new equipment works when you first buy it. I'm sorry that this is where you find yourself, finally needing it, and being let down.

Do you have a multimeter? If so, I would check for AC voltage at each outlet, and at the 220V outlet (usually prongs arranged in a circle). That would at least tell you if you're getting *some* voltage (just not enough), or no voltage at all.

Are any circuit breakers on it tripped?

According to the manual, the normal household outlets are apparently GFCI outlets. Is there a reset button for the GFCI function of the outlet, like there often would be for outlets in your bathroom?

I know it doesn't help for right now, but it seems to have a 2 year warranty. If you're within that, hopefully the manufacturer can help, if it's not something we can help resolve.

How did you do the drill trick? I've never had to resort to that for my generators, but others with more experience may figure something out from what you did and observed.
RedOctobyr is online now  
post #3 of 20 (permalink) Old 09-08-2019, 06:35 AM Thread Starter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Quote:
Originally Posted by RedOctobyr View Post
Welcome to the forum! When you started it yesterday, did you get power? Or was it just a test to see if it ran?
Thanks. Just a test to see if it ran. I should of actually plugged something in to check but I did just assume it would work.

I won't belabor the point about verifying that new equipment works when you first buy it. I'm sorry that this is where you find yourself, finally needing it, and being let down.
Yeah...I should have checked...but I figured being new it worked, and once gas and oil went in I would have to do regular maintenance on it. I had thought that being stored in my basement, not used was better.

Do you have a multimeter? If so, I would check for AC voltage at each outlet, and at the 220V outlet (usually prongs arranged in a circle). That would at least tell you if you're getting *some* voltage (just not enough), or no voltage at all.

Are any circuit breakers on it tripped?
I do have a meter, and now that the worst of the storm is over, I will check to see if there is voltage there. There were no breakers on the generator tripped at all.

According to the manual, the normal household outlets are apparently GFCI outlets. Is there a reset button for the GFCI function of the outlet, like there often would be for outlets in your bathroom?
Not sure what you mean...this is just an extension cord coming from the generator, and then after that the drill plugged directly into the generators plug outlet.

I know it doesn't help for right now, but it seems to have a 2 year warranty. If you're within that, hopefully the manufacturer can help, if it's not something we can help resolve.
I will have to dig up the receipt to verify.

How did you do the drill trick? I've never had to resort to that for my generators, but others with more experience may figure something out from what you did and observed.
Started generator and then plugged in the electric drill. Using a bit in the drill I attached another drill(cordless). The electric drill was set to forward. Then spun in reverse using the cordless...while the trigger was pulled on the electric drill....but still does not mean that I completely did it right.
Newgenny is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 20 (permalink) Old 09-08-2019, 08:11 AM Thread Starter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
So checking with the multimeter there appears to be 240 at the larger dryer like plug, but none at the 120 outlets.
Newgenny is offline  
post #5 of 20 (permalink) Old 09-08-2019, 08:24 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: Lowell area, MA
Posts: 223
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Newgenny View Post
Not sure what you mean...this is just an extension cord coming from the generator, and then after that the drill plugged directly into the generators plug outlet.

I'm having a hard time finding any pics of the generator with the actual outlets visible. Most pictures show it with the rubber covers over them. But the manual says that the normal-style 110V outlets are GFCI protected.

A typical GFCI outlet looks like this, with a Test button, and a Reset button:

https://images.homedepot-static.com/...rw-64_1000.jpg

If the household-looking outlets have those buttons, try pressing the Reset buttons on them, in case the GFCI feature has shut off their output. Then try testing them for AC voltage, or plug in a simple device (like a lamp) to them directly, and see what happens.

Quote:
Started generator and then plugged in the electric drill. Using a bit in the drill I attached another drill(cordless). The electric drill was set to forward. Then spun in reverse using the cordless...while the trigger was pulled on the electric drill....but still does not mean that I completely did it right.
That sounds like my understanding of how you're supposed to use the drill trick. This site says that if nothing happens, try turning the corded drill in the other direction, and try again. I guess you could unplug the drill from the generator, hook up the multimeter to the drill's plug (multimeter set to AC), spin the drill again, and make sure you're getting AC voltage created at the drill's exposed prongs.

For all of this, I wouldn't use an extension cord. Plug things into the generator directly. The extension cord is just one more variable, adding a potential complication. If something weird was going on with the extension cord, we could be attributing a problem to the generator, when it's actually the extension cord.
RedOctobyr is online now  
post #6 of 20 (permalink) Old 09-08-2019, 08:32 AM Thread Starter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Thanks for the reply. I will try the resets again, but they are not popped out. I will try again with the drill pugged directly into the generator...taking the extension out of the equation. Not sure why there is power at the 240v but not at the 120v. Internet is suffering here right now, so my replies might be a bit laggy. Will do all that right now.
Newgenny is offline  
post #7 of 20 (permalink) Old 09-08-2019, 08:47 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: Lowell area, MA
Posts: 223
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Newgenny View Post
So checking with the multimeter there appears to be 240 at the larger dryer like plug, but none at the 120 outlets.
That's great news. (We were both replying at the same time, so I hadn't seen this for my previous post.)

For the household outlets, I'd check for AC voltage on all the different combinations of a given receptable. Like narrow-slot to wide-slot. Narrow-slot to ground (small round opening). And wide-slot to ground. See if you measure voltage on any of those. Do this for both of the 2 separate outlets, since they each have their own 20A circuit breaker. If you want, you can certainly check both of the receptacles within a given outlet.

But getting 220V is encouraging, so the generator is doing *something*. (Edit- and that means you don't need to do any more stuff with the drill. There *is* power, just not at the outlets you want) The issue then presumably lies with:
- the 110V outlets GFCI functions
- the wiring between the 220V and 110V outlets
or
- the 20A circuit breakers for the 110V outlets

Do you have voltage on the high-amperage (30A) 110V outlet, the one with 3 curved openings arranged in a circle? If so, for now, maybe you could buy an adapter to allow connecting normal household items to that type of receptacle (NEMA L5-30). If you could find that adapter locally, that could get you going for now.

You might also be able to buy an adapter go from the 220V receptacle (NEMA 14-50, an RV receptable) to a normal 110V style. For instance, this would give you access to both of the 110V outputs from the generator (giving you access to more power, since each 110V output has a limit on the output power), using the 220V output that *is* working:



It would be preferable to fix the issue, of course, but that cord should give you power, based on how the generator is functioning right now.

Depending on where you find voltage, it may come to removing the cover from the outlets panel and looking inside, to see if a wire is disconnected, for instance.

The manual for your machine seems to be this one, it shows a wiring diagram on page 25:
https://images.homedepot-static.com/...e1f065a684.pdf

Last edited by RedOctobyr; 09-08-2019 at 09:08 AM.
RedOctobyr is online now  
post #8 of 20 (permalink) Old 09-08-2019, 08:49 AM Thread Starter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Ok..so drill plugged in I still have no power. It has a lighted plug so i know there is no power. As far as the resets go they are slightly sticking out, and I can push them in slightly...but not sure if that is where they normally sit or if it is like they are tripped. I hope that makes sense.

I am not sure if when they are energized they pull in all the way or when they trip they would pop out more than they are right now. If they do pull in more when energized is there possibility a fuse in behind that I cant see right now, and that is why there is no power?
Newgenny is offline  
post #9 of 20 (permalink) Old 09-08-2019, 08:54 AM Thread Starter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Thanks for that info. Totally missed it as well. I will try the smaller twist plug for power. I just broke my tester so I need to see if I can borrow one.
Newgenny is offline  
post #10 of 20 (permalink) Old 09-08-2019, 09:16 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: Lowell area, MA
Posts: 223
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Newgenny View Post
Ok..so drill plugged in I still have no power. It has a lighted plug so i know there is no power. As far as the resets go they are slightly sticking out, and I can push them in slightly...but not sure if that is where they normally sit or if it is like they are tripped. I hope that makes sense.

I am not sure if when they are energized they pull in all the way or when they trip they would pop out more than they are right now. If they do pull in more when energized is there possibility a fuse in behind that I cant see right now, and that is why there is no power?
The circuit breaker reset buttons that I've seen on generators can usually push/wiggle a little bit when they are functioning normally (not-tripped, so that they should be putting out power). If they tripped due to an over-current condition, they would stick out further, and would probably click when you pushed them in.

Do the 110V receptacles have Test and Reset buttons like in the GFCI-outlet image that I linked to previously?

There are no fuses in the generator, only re-settable circuit-breakers.

And there's no need to do anything more with the drill. Since you've established that you have voltage at the 220V outlet, that means the actual generator head is functioning and producing power. So you're dealing with a problem with wiring, circuit breakers, or something similar. That's still not ideal, but it *is* good news, since it makes it more likely to be something comparatively straightforward and fixable (like a disconnected wire).

Sorry to hear that your multimeter broke, just when you really need it. If you can buy ice locally, perhaps you could put some bags of ice in your fridge, to help buy some time before food starts going bad.
Predator likes this.
RedOctobyr is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Power Equipment Forum : Power Equipment Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome