Generac 6500 - Power Equipment Forum : Power Equipment Forums
User Tag List

 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 6 (permalink) Old 07-26-2019, 01:19 PM Thread Starter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Generac 6500

Hello, New to the Forum looking for some guidance. Have a Generac 6500 that produces power in the 12v battery charge outlet, and Makes AC in the round 4 prong 120/240 outlet only. I replaced the Regulator, but that's as far as I got. I was thinking of replacing the control board, but it's pricey. I'm good with a wrench, but slow in the electrical dept. Any Input appreciated.
Jackson's is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 6 (permalink) Old 07-26-2019, 03:48 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: Cape Elizabeth, Maine
Posts: 185
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Check those circuit breakers above the other outlets...
tabora is online now  
post #3 of 6 (permalink) Old 07-26-2019, 06:57 PM Thread Starter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Checked with meter, and there is continuity.
Jackson's is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 6 (permalink) Old 07-26-2019, 06:58 PM Thread Starter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Forgot to Thank You for the Reply!
Jackson's is online now  
post #5 of 6 (permalink) Old 07-28-2019, 10:14 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: Cape Elizabeth, Maine
Posts: 185
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Looking at the wiring diagram (link below), if those circuit breakers are good and you have 240 volts at the L14-30 outlet, you should have 120V at the other outlets as well. Also verify that the GFI circuit is not tripped.

https://www.partstree.com/models/102...ing-diagram-4/

Last edited by tabora; 07-28-2019 at 10:18 PM.
tabora is online now  
post #6 of 6 (permalink) Old Yesterday, 07:54 PM Thread Starter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Thanks for the Reply. Just Sold it As-Is. Guy I sold it to called back and said it had 2 bad connections. Oh, Well.
Jackson's is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Power Equipment Forum : Power Equipment Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in













Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome