Generac 6500 - Power Equipment Forum : Power Equipment Forums
User Tag List

 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 6 (permalink) Old 07-26-2019, 01:19 PM Thread Starter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Generac 6500

Hello, New to the Forum looking for some guidance. Have a Generac 6500 that produces power in the 12v battery charge outlet, and Makes AC in the round 4 prong 120/240 outlet only. I replaced the Regulator, but that's as far as I got. I was thinking of replacing the control board, but it's pricey. I'm good with a wrench, but slow in the electrical dept. Any Input appreciated.
Jackson's is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 6 (permalink) Old 07-26-2019, 03:48 PM
Senior Member
 
tabora's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: Cape Elizabeth, Maine
Posts: 253
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 44 Post(s)
Check those circuit breakers above the other outlets...
tabora is online now  
post #3 of 6 (permalink) Old 07-26-2019, 06:57 PM Thread Starter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Checked with meter, and there is continuity.
Jackson's is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 6 (permalink) Old 07-26-2019, 06:58 PM Thread Starter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Forgot to Thank You for the Reply!
Jackson's is offline  
post #5 of 6 (permalink) Old 07-28-2019, 10:14 PM
Senior Member
 
tabora's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: Cape Elizabeth, Maine
Posts: 253
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 44 Post(s)
Looking at the wiring diagram (link below), if those circuit breakers are good and you have 240 volts at the L14-30 outlet, you should have 120V at the other outlets as well. Also verify that the GFI circuit is not tripped.

https://www.partstree.com/models/102...ing-diagram-4/

Last edited by tabora; 07-28-2019 at 10:18 PM.
tabora is online now  
post #6 of 6 (permalink) Old 07-29-2019, 07:54 PM Thread Starter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Thanks for the Reply. Just Sold it As-Is. Guy I sold it to called back and said it had 2 bad connections. Oh, Well.
Jackson's is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Power Equipment Forum : Power Equipment Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome