Chainsaw troubles - Power Equipment Forum : Power Equipment Forums
User Tag List

 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 6 (permalink) Old 10-28-2019, 10:40 PM Thread Starter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Chainsaw troubles

I got a poulan 16 inch/34cc gas chainsaw that will start and run when I pull the choke all the way out but the second the choke pops back in place it quits..any idea what the problem could be
Paul Brady is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 6 (permalink) Old 10-29-2019, 07:56 PM
Super Moderator
 
motormonkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 154
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Sounds like it's starving for fuel. If the carb has adjustable mixture screws, try turning them out a bit.
motormonkey is offline  
post #3 of 6 (permalink) Old 11-02-2019, 07:49 PM Thread Starter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Motormonkey Quick question...I’ve read online on many sites of people asking if there is a special tool needed to adjust those screws so that is my question
Paul Brady is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 6 (permalink) Old 11-03-2019, 06:12 PM
Super Moderator
 
motormonkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 154
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Could be flat blade screwdriver, could be Phillips, could be a special tool. Could be plastic covers you'll have to remove to get to the adjustment screws. Depends on the age of the saw. Look on the carb and see. (Special adjustment tools are readily available on places like Amazon and evilbay)
motormonkey is offline  
post #5 of 6 (permalink) Old 11-03-2019, 07:19 PM Thread Starter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Thanks motormonkey I’ll check it out whenever I get a chance and while I’m thinking about it I also have a echo gas chainsaw that will start up and run fine but the chain on the bar won’t move even though there’s bar oil and everything in it… I know it sounds kind of stupid to ask but possibility that it might be clogged up inside
Paul Brady is offline  
post #6 of 6 (permalink) Old 11-06-2019, 07:55 PM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Are you sure the chain brake isn’t applied??

Or if it is released, is it possible the internal brake is corroded in the brake position??
Renegade32 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Power Equipment Forum : Power Equipment Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome