Help!!!! New compressor drawing way to many amps - Power Equipment Forum : Power Equipment Forums
User Tag List

 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 6 (permalink) Old 11-23-2019, 07:40 AM Thread Starter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Help!!!! New compressor drawing way to many amps

Hi everyone, I recently purchased a world aire 10hp 120 gallon 2 stage compressor, when I looked at the compressor it would only buzz when turned on so having fixed a few of these issue I knew it was a capacitor issue. I got the compressor home changed out all 4 capacitors and was in business (or so I thought). Upon startup the compressor is drawing far too many amps. The compressor has a Baldor motor that is rated at 39 running amps, during normal running it’s is drawing between 45 and 50 amps during start up it is drawing between 320 and 370 amps depending on cut in pressure. My shop currently has a15 kva transformer on the pole with a 1/0 drop 75 feet to the building, from the breaker panel I have 60 ft of 6 awg wire and a 60 amp breaker. I have checked the unloader valve and it works perfect. I have spoken to a couple motor shops and they think it’s a voltage issue and when I speak to the power company they think it’s a motor issue. Do any of you know if anything internally in that motor can cause it to draw way too many amps on start up PLEASE HELP!!!
Sean Donovan is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 6 (permalink) Old 11-23-2019, 11:24 AM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sean Donovan View Post
My shop currently has a15 kva transformer on the pole with a 1/0 drop 75 feet to the building, from the breaker panel I have 60 ft of 6 awg wire and a 60 amp breaker. ... I have spoken to a couple motor shops and they think itís a voltage issue
That 1/0 might be OK if there's very little else drawing current, but the 6 awg seems way too small, which will give you a big voltage drop under load. At a given wattage, if volts go down, amps have to go up.

So the motor guys are probably right. What's the voltage at the motor while it's running? It's probably around 200 or less to get the amps you're seeing.

If you Google something like 'wire gauge amps feet' you'll find charts that tell you how far you can go with what size wire at what current.

Last edited by backwoodsman; 11-23-2019 at 11:36 AM.
backwoodsman is offline  
post #3 of 6 (permalink) Old 11-23-2019, 12:11 PM Thread Starter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
As far as voltages go, I have 245 at the motor without it running upon startup it drops to around 180 and under normal running conditions it is around 220
Sean Donovan is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 6 (permalink) Old 11-23-2019, 10:33 PM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sean Donovan View Post
As far as voltages go, I have 245 at the motor without it running upon startup it drops to around 180 and under normal running conditions it is around 220
That's a bit higher than I would've thought, but I think that's your problem. If you measure the voltage at the other end of the 6ga wire while it's running, you'll see how much voltage you're losing in the wire.
backwoodsman is offline  
post #5 of 6 (permalink) Old 11-25-2019, 02:51 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: San Diego
Posts: 82
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Sean,

It sounds like you have a bad/corroded connection. 6 gauge copper wire is rated up to 55 amps. Are you running aluminum wire anywhere in this circuit?

Stephen
stevon is offline  
post #6 of 6 (permalink) Old 11-25-2019, 03:33 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: San Diego
Posts: 82
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Sean,

It sounds like you have a bad/corroded connection. 6 gauge copper wire is rated up to 55 amps. Are you running aluminum wire anywhere in this circuit?

Stephen
stevon is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Power Equipment Forum : Power Equipment Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome